Workshop Schedule

Printer Friendly Workshop Schedule (PDF)

Return to Homepage

SUNDAY, JUNE 11
6:00-7:00 pm Buffet dinner
7:00-10:00 pm Reception
MONDAY, JUNE 12
7:30-8:30 am Breakfast

8:30 -8:40 am

Welcome

    AUTHORS TITLE
Oral Session I: Evolution, Genetics, and Genomics

8:40-9:40 am

 

John H. Werren, Stephen Richards, Juergen Gadau, Leo Beukeboom, Nasonia Genome Project

9:40-10:10 am

 

Keith Hopper, James Woolley, John Heraty Evolution and genetics of host use in cryptic species of the Aphelinus varipes
complex

10:10-10:30 am

Break

10:30-11:00 am

 

Raul F. Medina and Pedro Barbosa Phenotypic and Genetic Differentiation of Hymenopteran Parasitoids

11:00-Noon

 

Bob Wharton The wooden anchor
Noon-1:00 pm Lunch
Oral Session II: Ecology
1:00-2:00 pm   Bernard Roitberg, David Gillespie, Robert McGregor Why Do Mostly-Predaceous Bugs Sometimes Plant Feed and Does it Matter?
2:00-2:30 pm   Eric Dyreson, M. L. Henneman Analysis of dynamic, replicated, quantitative food webs
2:30-3:00 pm   Moshe Coll, Sulochana Shakya,Phyllis Weintraub Omnivory and spatial dynamics reduce adverse effect of intraguild predation on
herbivore suppression
3:00-3:30 pm Break
3:30-4:00 pm   Dan Gerling, Roni Shoshan and Moshe Guershon Influence of host size upon the fitness of Eretmocerus mundus
4:00-4:30 pm   Felix Wäckers Using HPLC sugar analysis to study nectar and honeydew feeding in the field
6:00-7:00 pm Dinner
7:00-11:00 pm Poster Session I Ezio Peri, Salvatore Guarino, Paolo Lo Bue, Alan Cork and Stefano Colazza Host specificity in the egg parasitoid Telenomus busseolae is mediated by sex
pheromone compounds.
    J.R.P. Parra,P.T. Yamamoto, M.C. de Chagas, J.M.S. Bento, C. Massari, A.M. Nascimento Classical Biological Control in Brazil
    Marianne Alleyne, Luisa Ciobanu Using Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) techniques to study parasitism in
insect hosts.
    FL Cônsoli & EW Kitajima Symbiofauna associated to the reproductive system of Cotesia flavipes and
Doryctobracon areolatus (Hymenoptera, Braconidae)
    Evan Lampert, Paul Ode Battle of the sexes in the parasitoid Copidosoma sosares
    Dawn M. Olson and Felix L. Wäckers Effects of Vegetation Management in Field Margins on Meteorus autographae
and Pseudoplusia includens
    John Heraty, Keith Hopper, James Woolley Evolution of morphometry in cryptic species of the Aphelinus varipes complex
Tuesday, June 13
Oral Session III: Behavior
08:30-09:30 am   Louise E.M. Vet and Hans M. Smid Tailor-made learning and memory in parasitoids
09:30-10:00 am   Liande Wang, Stefan Vidal Host plant infection by a plant pathogen changes parasitoid host-searching
behavior
10:00-10:30 am Break
10:30-11:00 am   Stefano Colazza, Gloria Aquila, Ezio Peri, and Jocelyn Millar Chemical analysis of residues left by walking adults of Nezara viridula which induce
arrestment behavior in the egg parasitoid Trissolcus basalis.
11:00-11:30 am   Hazard, T.J.R., D. Gillespie and B.D. Roitberg The importance of vision in locating prey within a patch for a true omnivore
11:30-Noon   Lee M. Henry, Bernard D. Roitberg, David R. Gillespie Flexible behaviour and co-adapted gene complexes in a generalist parasitoid
Noon-1:00 pm Lunch
1:00-6:00 pm Field trips, discussion groups, posters, etc.
6:00-7:00 pm Dinner
7:00-11:00 pm Poster Session II M.L.G. Torres, J.R.P. Parra, D.E. Nava Development of a rearing technique for the parasitoid Tamarixia radiata
(Hym., Eulophidae) to control the psyllid Diaphorina citri
    K. A. Hoelmer, A. A. Kirk, and C. H. Pickett Ecology of the Olive Fruit Fly and its Parasitoids in Wild Olives in Southern Africa
    G. Salvador & FL Cônsoli, Department of Entomology, ESALQ, University of São Paulo, 13418-900, Piracicaba, SP, Brasil. Changes in the biochemistry of the host hemolymph Diatraea saccharalis (Lep.
    Karl F. Gruber, Jetske G. de Boer and George E. Heimpel Evolution of the complementary sex determiner gene: a phylogenetic perspective
on complementary sex determination in the Hymenoptera
    C.L. Hsu, G. Heimpel, D.A. Andow, R. Venette Differences in Dispersal of Macrocentrus grandii in Transgenic and
Non-transgenic Corn
    Charles H. Pickett, Dominque Coutinot, Kim A. Hoelmer, U. Kuhlmann, H. Goulet Importation of Peristenus spp. For the Biological Control of Lygus hesperus
in California
    Susanna Acheampong, David R. Gillespie, and Don Quiring Parasitoids of Myzus persicae and Aulacorthum solani on pepper crops in
British Columbia
WEDNESDAY, JUNE 14
Oral Session III (continued): Behavior
8:30-9:00 am   Evelyne Hougardy and Nick J. Mills Hyperparasitoids increase patch time in an aphid parasitoid
9:00-9:30 am   Jennifer A. White, D. A. Andow Why should a polyembryonic wasp sting multiply?
9:30-10:00 am   Andrea L. Joyce, R. E. Hunt, S. B. Vinson, J. S. Bernal Courtship songs of the Cotesia flavipes complex
10:00-10:30 am Break
10:30-11:00 am   David C. Margolies, James R. Nechols and Punya Nachappa A framework to assess predator response to herbivore-induced plant
11:00-11:30 am   Emi Ito and Yoshihiro Y. Yamada Imperfect preference for singly parasitised hosts over doubly parasitised hosts
in the semi-solitary parasitoid Echthrodelphax fairchildii: implications for profitable
self-superparasitism
    Jillian M. Chantos, Ken R. Helms, and S. Bradleigh Vinson Oviposition behavior of Neodusmetia sangwani (Hymenoptera: Encyrtidae) in
an invasive host Antonina graminis (Hemiptera: Pseudococcidae), and potential
impacts on the red imported fire ant, Solenopsis invicta (Hymenoptera: Formicidae)
Noon-1:00 pm Lunch
Oral Session IV: Physiology & Immunology
1:00-2:00 pm   Otto Schmidt Are insect immune suppressors driving cellular uptake reactions?
2:00-2:30 pm   Esmat Hegazi and Wedad Khafagy Are the earlier instars better defended immunologically? A case study of immune
dynamicsin the Microplitis rufiventris-Spodoptera littoralis system
2:30-3:00 pm   Indira Kuriachan, Fernando D. Consoli, S. Bradleigh Vinson In vitro rearing of Toxoneuron nigriceps (Hymenoptera: Braconidae), a larval
endoparasitoid of Heliothis virescens (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae) from early second
instar to third instar larvae
3:00-3:30 pm Break
3:30-4:00 pm   M.L. Henneman, Jane Memmott Using ‘parasitization rates’ to determine natural enemy impact: what are we measuring?
Oral Session VI: Biological control
4:00-5:00 pm   Nick Mills Accounting for differential success in the biological control of homopteran and
lepidopteran pests
7:00-11:00 pm Banquet
THURSDAY, JUNE 15
Oral Session VI (continued): Biological control
8:30-9:00 am   Mohsen M. Ramadan A Survey in Africa for Potential Biocontrol Agents of the Erythrina Gall Wasp,
Quadrastichus erythrinae Kim (Hymenoptera: Eulophidae),
9:00-9:30 am   Jay Bancroft Mortality and fertility of _Aphelinus near parmali_ at 4 temperatures
9:30-10:00 am   E.M. Hegazi, A. Herz, S. Hassan, W. Khafagi, E. Agamy4, A. Zaitun, S. M.Abdel-Rahman, S. El-Said and N. Khamis Efficiency of endemic Trichogramma species of olive farms to control the olive
(Prays oleae) and jasmine (Palpita unionalis) moths in Egypt.
10:00-10:30 am Break
10:30-11:00 am   Andrew Chow and Kevin M. Heinz Use of host-size-dependent sex ratio theory in parasitoid mass rearing
11:00-Noon

Summary Discussion
Organization of Next Meeting

Noon-1:00 pm Lunch


Printer Friendly Workshop Schedule (PDF)

Return to Homepage